<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
		>
<channel>
	<title>Comments on: Ask the Experts: When were the Little House Books Published in Paperback?</title>
	<atom:link href="http://beyondlittlehouse.com/2009/11/03/ask-the-experts-when-were-the-little-house-books-published-in-paperback/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://beyondlittlehouse.com/2009/11/03/ask-the-experts-when-were-the-little-house-books-published-in-paperback/#utm_source=feed&#038;utm_medium=feed&#038;utm_campaign=feed</link>
	<description>America&#039;s most comprehensive site dedicated to the life, literature, and many homes of Laura Ingalls Wilder.</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Sat, 11 Feb 2012 22:17:26 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.0.4</generator>
	<item>
		<title>By: Sarah Uthoff</title>
		<link>http://beyondlittlehouse.com/2009/11/03/ask-the-experts-when-were-the-little-house-books-published-in-paperback/comment-page-1/#comment-1539</link>
		<dc:creator>Sarah Uthoff</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 03 Aug 2010 14:38:17 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.beyondlittlehouse.com/?p=1849#comment-1539</guid>
		<description>The Harpers version and the Readers Digest version paperbacks both first came out as box sets in 1971. However, the 1971 date continues to appear in box sets printed in later years and unlike the hardbacks, there is no special value even if it was a first edition. The price fluctuates, but a simple Ebay search would show what they are currently going for. I&#039;d say roughly off the top of my head I last paid $20 for the last set of those I bought.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The Harpers version and the Readers Digest version paperbacks both first came out as box sets in 1971. However, the 1971 date continues to appear in box sets printed in later years and unlike the hardbacks, there is no special value even if it was a first edition. The price fluctuates, but a simple Ebay search would show what they are currently going for. I&#8217;d say roughly off the top of my head I last paid $20 for the last set of those I bought.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Kenda</title>
		<link>http://beyondlittlehouse.com/2009/11/03/ask-the-experts-when-were-the-little-house-books-published-in-paperback/comment-page-1/#comment-1538</link>
		<dc:creator>Kenda</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 03 Aug 2010 06:14:36 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.beyondlittlehouse.com/?p=1849#comment-1538</guid>
		<description>Hi, I was wondering about the Laura Engalls Wilder books from 1971 printed by readers digest. these books are of blue color and in very good condition. I dont even think they have been read yet, they also came in a case which holds all 9 books, which is in very good condition. I was curious to what they might be worth. I was going through my grandparents attic and found these books in there. If you don&#039;t know about the price of this find, can you please help me by letting me know where I may be able to search for a price.  Thank You so much, Kenda</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Hi, I was wondering about the Laura Engalls Wilder books from 1971 printed by readers digest. these books are of blue color and in very good condition. I dont even think they have been read yet, they also came in a case which holds all 9 books, which is in very good condition. I was curious to what they might be worth. I was going through my grandparents attic and found these books in there. If you don&#8217;t know about the price of this find, can you please help me by letting me know where I may be able to search for a price.  Thank You so much, Kenda</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Jeanine</title>
		<link>http://beyondlittlehouse.com/2009/11/03/ask-the-experts-when-were-the-little-house-books-published-in-paperback/comment-page-1/#comment-816</link>
		<dc:creator>Jeanine</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 05 Nov 2009 03:22:56 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.beyondlittlehouse.com/?p=1849#comment-816</guid>
		<description>This isn&#039;t any really meaningful comment, but I&#039;m wondering what editions other readers of this blog have?  I have the yellow paperbacks; I found a blue set (neat to know the origin of those now) at a used bookstore for my older daughter; and about 10 years ago (before she was even old enough to read!) I ordered the coloured gingham set from Scholastic for my younger daughter.  We love that we all have our own sets (mine are rather tattered!).</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>This isn&#8217;t any really meaningful comment, but I&#8217;m wondering what editions other readers of this blog have?  I have the yellow paperbacks; I found a blue set (neat to know the origin of those now) at a used bookstore for my older daughter; and about 10 years ago (before she was even old enough to read!) I ordered the coloured gingham set from Scholastic for my younger daughter.  We love that we all have our own sets (mine are rather tattered!).</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Wendy</title>
		<link>http://beyondlittlehouse.com/2009/11/03/ask-the-experts-when-were-the-little-house-books-published-in-paperback/comment-page-1/#comment-815</link>
		<dc:creator>Wendy</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 03 Nov 2009 12:52:17 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.beyondlittlehouse.com/?p=1849#comment-815</guid>
		<description>Great detective work!

I would also add that there really wasn&#039;t a paperback market for children&#039;s books until the 1960s. Books like Little House tended to stay in hardcover because librarians and parents were buying the books, not kids. It wasn&#039;t until the 1970s, when the chain/mall bookstores took off, that cheaper paperback editions of children&#039;s books became widely available.

I wonder why Linda didn&#039;t mention the Harper Trophy name, though, which ought to appear somewhere on the title page or copyright page, because Harper Trophy is the name of Harper&#039;s paperback imprint.

If it DOESN&#039;T say Harper Trophy, Linda, let us know! Because I&#039;m thinking then it could be either a Scholastic Book Clubs thing (which, like Sarah Sue said, would be from the 70s), or... well, a mystery!</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Great detective work!</p>
<p>I would also add that there really wasn&#8217;t a paperback market for children&#8217;s books until the 1960s. Books like Little House tended to stay in hardcover because librarians and parents were buying the books, not kids. It wasn&#8217;t until the 1970s, when the chain/mall bookstores took off, that cheaper paperback editions of children&#8217;s books became widely available.</p>
<p>I wonder why Linda didn&#8217;t mention the Harper Trophy name, though, which ought to appear somewhere on the title page or copyright page, because Harper Trophy is the name of Harper&#8217;s paperback imprint.</p>
<p>If it DOESN&#8217;T say Harper Trophy, Linda, let us know! Because I&#8217;m thinking then it could be either a Scholastic Book Clubs thing (which, like Sarah Sue said, would be from the 70s), or&#8230; well, a mystery!</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
</channel>
</rss>

