« »

02.07.10 — LauraPalooza 2010 Schedule

(Printable PDF available here.)

July 15-17, 2010

(subject to change as needed)

Wednesday, July 14

4-7 p.m.:         Registration and Check in at Sears Hall

7-9 p.m.:         Ice Cream Social, Crop Circle

Thursday, July 15

Vending:              7:30 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Registration:       7:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Make and Take crafts, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., Sears Hall conference room.

8-8:45 a.m. Opening Remarks – Amy Mattson Lauters, Conference Chair, South Ballroom
9 a.m. Presentation: My Life as Laura Ingalls Wilder – Kelly Ferguson, South Ballroom
9:30 a.m. Presentation: The “Other” Laura Ingalls Wilder: Journalist, Philosopher, Poet – Ann Weller Dahl, South Ballroom
10:00 a.m. Presentation: Looking for Laura: Place, Memory, and the Authentic “Little House” – Michelle McClellan, South Ballroom
10:30 a.m. Presentation: Pa’s Music and Laura’s Memory – Musicologist Dale Cockerell, South Ballroom
11:00 – 1:00 Banquet, Center Ballroom
1:00 – 1:45 Special Guest: Laura Ingalls Wilder Biographer John Miller, South Ballroom
2 p.m. Presentation: What is at Stake in Staking a Claim? – Jenna Hunnef, South Ballroom
2:30 p.m. Presentation: The Long Winter Seed Wheat Trip – Jim Hicks, South Ballroom
3 p.m. Presentation: Laura’s Long Winter: Putting the Hard Winter of 1880-81 into Perspective – Barbara Mays Boustead, South Ballroom
3:30-4:30 p.m. Panel: Laura Ingalls Wilder Homesite Directors and/or Staff, South Ballroom
4:30-5:30 p.m. Panel: Authors of LIW-related books, South Ballroom — John Miller, William Anderson, Pamela Smith Hill, Amy Mattson Lauters (Moderated by Sandra Hume)
5:30-7 p.m. Break for dinner on your own
7-9 p.m. Author’s Reception, Center Ballroom

Friday, July 16

Vending:         7:30 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Registration:  7:30 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Make and Take crafts, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Sears Hall conference room.

8:30 to 9:30 a.m. Special Guest:

Laura Ingalls Wilder Biographer Bill Anderson, South Ballroom

10:00 – 12:00: Concurrent Workshops and Activities:
Educational Workshops: (10 – 11 and 11 – 12):

Little House in the Elementary Classroom – Barbara Hawkins (Two sessions), North Ballroom

Making a Little House Video – George Hawkins (Two sessions), South Ballroom

Crafting Workshops:

10-11 a.m.:     Needlecraft and the Little House Books – Connie Neumann (One session), Center Ballroom

11 – Noon:      Welcome to the Craft Circle – Amy Lauters and Linnea Mattson (One session), Center Ballroom.

Family Activities (Betsy-Tacy Houses, 400-401 Center Street, Mankato):

10-11 a.m.: Walking tour of Betsy’s neighborhood, featuring her new friend Laura

11-12 a.m.: Storytelling and other activities.

12:00 – 1:00 Break for Lunch on your own
1-1:45 Special Guest: Pamela Smith Hill, South Ballroom
2 p.m. Presentation: The Role of Book Design and the Publishing Industry on the “Little House” Books – Sarah Sue Uthoff, South Ballroom
2:30 p.m. Presentation: By the Shores of Silver Lake from Manuscript to Book – Suzanne B. Falck-Yi, South Ballroom
3:00 p.m. Presentation: Illustrating Little House in the Big Woods – Kay Weisman, South Ballroom
3:30 p.m. Presentation: Too Much Estrogen in this Little House? A Mother and Daughter Story – Gayle Abrahamson and Jane Palmer, South Ballroom
4:00 p.m. Presentation: Gender and Little House on the Prairie – Emily Woster, South Ballroom
4:30 p.m. Panel: Another Side of the Story: American Indians in the Little House, South Ballroom (Moderated by Amy Lauters)
An Osage Indian Responds to Little House on the Prairie – Nancy Briggs Carlson The Minnesota Dakota Conflicts – Charles Lewis, MSU
The Dakota story – Dave Larsen, Director of American Indian Affairs, MSU Images of the American Indian Movement – Mavis Richardson, MSU
5:30 – 6:30 Break for Dinner on your own
7:00 – 9:00 Dean Butler – Legacy Documentaries Special Presentation, Ostrander Auditorium


Saturday, July 17

Vending:         7:30 a.m. to noon.

Registration: 7:30 a.m. to noon.

Make and Take crafts, 10 a.m. to noon, Sears Hall conference room.

8:30 to 9:30 a.m. Special Guest: Author Wendy Corsi Staub, South Ballroom
9:30 a.m. Presentation: Popular Then…Popular Now… Why? – Ann Weller Dahl, South Ballroom
10-11 a.m. Panel: Loving Laura in a Lindsay Lohan World – Erin Blakemore, Sandra Hume and Wendy McClure, South Ballroom
11:00 – 12:00 Spelling Bee and Tin Pail Lunch, Center Ballroom

(Register for Spelling Bee between 7:30 – 11 AM at Registration Table—just sign up and get a door prize ticket. No extra charge.)

12:30 PM Walnut Grove Field Trip: Those who need transportation meet in front of Sears Hall at this time.

Dorm check-out for those leaving on Saturday: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Dorm check-out for all others: 10 a.m. to noon on Sunday

Share this Post

7 responses to “02.07.10 — LauraPalooza 2010 Schedule”

  1. Happy Birthday, Laura Ingalls Wilder! | The Heroine's Bookshelf

    [...] I can let the cat out of the bag:  My panel with fellow Laura fan and writer Wendy McClure, Loving Laura in a Lindsay Lohan World, has been accepted for the 2010 Laurapalooza Little House on the Prairie fan and academic [...]

  2. Catherine Latane

    Is there a more specific schedule with times of events?

  3. Beyond Little House | LauraPalooza Schedule

    [...] ReleasesLauraPalooza 2010LodgingRegistrationFAQs about LauraPaloozaGetting ThereNearby AttractionsLauraPalooza 2010 ScheduleLauraPalooza MainHomesteader NewsletterPast Issues CatalogSubscribe to the HomesteaderInternational [...]

  4. Laura

    Is there a schedule for those of us going to Walnut Grove on Sat. or are we on our own?

  5. Jennifer

    If you have time over the weekend, do make time to visit the Betsy-Tacy houses, right in Mankato! Here are events specifically for Laurapalooza attendees! http://www.betsy-tacysociety.org/documents/LauraPaloozaposter.pdf

  6. 5 Things

    [...] up, and now I am here, in a college dorm in Mankato, MN, very tired, but happy after a day of presentations about Laura Ingalls Wilder.  I really did enjoy those books as a kid, and now, hearing and [...]

Leave a Reply