Agenda

LauraPalooza 2017 Agenda (click for PDF)

LauraPalooza 2017
Little Houses, Mighty Legacy
Tuesday, July 11
5:00-7:00 PM Registration and Dime Sociable Menu
Wednesday, July 12
8:00-8:30 AM Registration
8:30-8:45 AM Welcome Barb Mayes Boustead, Karen Pearce, and Laura McLemore
Global Legacies (Moderator: Name)
8:50-9:20 AM The European Legacy of Little House: A Search for the European Roots behind the Little House Series Eddie Higgins and Sanne Jakobsen
9:25-9:45 AM Little House, Moving Legacy: Laura Ingalls Wilder and Global Immigration Emily Anderson
9:45-10:05 AM BREAK Food
Close to Home: Along the Ingalls and Wilder Family Paths (Moderator: Name)
10:10-10:30 AM Mansfield: The Wilder Years Eric Dodson
10:35-10:55 AM Along the Trail: The Connection between Little House on the Prairie and the Great Cattle Trails Laura McLemore
11:00-11:20 AM “I Can’t Forget the Minnesota Massacre”: The U.S.-Dakota War of 1862 and the Homestead Act in Laura Ingalls Wilder’s Life and Work Caroline Fraser
11:25-11:45 AM The Birthplace of Charles “Pa” Ingalls and The Ingalls/Colby Families in Cuba, New York Patty Dowd Schmitz
11:45 AM-1:00 PM LUNCH: Legacy Awards (MC: Laura McLemore) Menu
Panel 1
1:00-2:30 PM Kids Who Knew the Wilders: Gayle Freeman, Cleo Chambers, and Roscoe and Sheldon Jones Bill Anderson, Moderator
2:30-3:00 PM BREAK Menu
Science on the Prairie (Moderator: Name)
3:00-3:30 PM A Wilder Garden: The Plants and Places of Laura Ingalls Wilder Marta McDowell
3:35-4:05 PM July Freezes and Hot Breezes: Extreme Cold and Heat in the Little House Books Barb Mayes Boustead
4:10-4:40 PM On the Banks of Plum Creek and Beyond Jim Hicks
5:00-6:30 PM Authors’ and Artists’ Reception, Vendors, and Displays
Attendees welcome to break for dinner at their leisure and flow in and out of evening activities.
Thursday, July 13
8:00-8:30 AM Registration
8:30-9:30 AM Panel 2: Family Friends (Suzy Hammaker, Sue Upshaw) Bill Anderson, Moderator
9:30-10:15 AM BREAK with vending and silent auction Food
Friends and Family (Moderator: Name)
10:15-10:45 AM Silas and Neta: Laura’s Special Friends Eric Dodson and Kathy
10:50-11:10 AM The Three Faces of Nellie Robynne Miller
11:15-11:35 AM From “Unlearned Poet” to “Untutored Housewife”: Samuel Worthen Ingalls and Laura Ingalls Wilder Nancy McCabe and Melanie Stringer
11:40 AM-12:10 PM Special Feature: Pamela Smith Hill Pamela Smith Hill
12:15-1:30 PM LUNCH with Keynote Speaker Trip Friendly Menu
1:30-3:00 PM Workshops (Choose one to attend)
Science Sundae: Physics Ice Cream with Heat Transfer Topping Jim Hicks and Barb Mayes Boustead
Prairie Poetry: Bringing Out Your Own Little House Poet Holly Christiana
Laura’s Wedding Quilt Linda Halpin
3:00-4:00 PM BREAK with vending and silent auction Menu
4:00-5:00 PM Keynote: The Family Business: Laura Ingalls Wilder and Rose Wilder Lane Christine Woodside
Friday, July 14
8:00-8:30 AM Registration
Societal Legacies (Moderator: Name)
8:30-8:50 AM “On the Pilgrim Way”: The Faith of Laura Ingalls Wilder John Fry
8:55-9:15 AM Little Schools on the Prairie: Social Capital in the Works of Laura Ingalls Wilder Kipton Smilie and Ethan Smilie
9:20-9:40 AM The History and Recreation of Pa Ingalls’s Store Rich Kurz
9:40-10:00 AM BREAK Food
Handiwork (Moderator: Name)
10:00-10:20 AM The Enduring Legacies of Several Wilder Artisans at Cheshire County, New Hampshire, c.1794-1850 Melanie Stringer
10:25-10:55 AM Laura Ingalls Wilder Quilts and Artifacts: From Wisconsin to Missouri Julie Wampler
11:00-11:30 AM Fashion in Laura’s Time Laura Keyes
11:30 AM-Noon Closing Remarks Barb Mayes Boustead, Karen Pearce, and Laura McLemore
12:00-1:30 PM LUNCH with Spelling Bee
Afternoon/evening Mansfield Tour