Agenda

LauraPalooza 2017 Agenda (click for PDF)

LauraPalooza 2017  
Little Houses, Mighty Legacy  
             
Tuesday, July 11            
5:00-7:00 PM   Registration and Dime Sociable       Menu
             
Wednesday, July 12            
8:00-8:30 AM   Registration        
             
8:30-8:45 AM   Welcome   Barb Mayes Boustead, Karen Pearce, and Laura McLemore    
             
Global Legacies (Moderator: Name)
8:50-9:20 AM   The European Legacy of Little House: A Search for the European Roots behind the Little House Series   Eddie Higgins and Sanne Jakobsen    
9:25-9:45 AM   Little House, Moving Legacy: Laura Ingalls Wilder and Global Immigration   Emily Anderson    
             
9:45-10:05 AM   BREAK       Food
             
Close to Home: Along the Ingalls and Wilder Family Paths (Moderator: Name)
10:10-10:30 AM   Mansfield: The Wilder Years   Eric Dodson    
10:35-10:55 AM   Along the Trail: The Connection between Little House on the Prairie and the Great Cattle Trails   Laura McLemore    
11:00-11:20 AM   “I Can’t Forget the Minnesota Massacre”: The U.S.-Dakota War of 1862 and the Homestead Act in Laura Ingalls Wilder’s Life and Work   Caroline Fraser    
11:25-11:45 AM   The Birthplace of Charles “Pa” Ingalls and The Ingalls/Colby Families in Cuba, New York   Patty Dowd Schmitz    
             
11:45 AM-1:00 PM   LUNCH: Legacy Awards (MC: Laura McLemore)       Menu
             
Panel 1            
1:00-2:30 PM   Kids Who Knew the Wilders: Gayle Freeman, Cleo Chambers, and Roscoe and Sheldon Jones   Bill Anderson, Moderator    
             
2:30-3:00 PM   BREAK       Menu
             
Science on the Prairie (Moderator: Name)
3:00-3:30 PM   A Wilder Garden: The Plants and Places of Laura Ingalls Wilder   Marta McDowell    
3:35-4:05 PM   July Freezes and Hot Breezes: Extreme Cold and Heat in the Little House Books   Barb Mayes Boustead    
4:10-4:40 PM   On the Banks of Plum Creek and Beyond   Jim Hicks    
             
             
5:00-6:30 PM   Authors’ and Artists’ Reception, Vendors, and Displays        
    Attendees welcome to break for dinner at their leisure and flow in and out of evening activities.        
Thursday, July 13            
8:00-8:30 AM   Registration        
             
8:30-9:30 AM   Panel 2: Family Friends (Suzy Hammaker, Sue Upshaw)   Bill Anderson, Moderator    
             
9:30-10:15 AM   BREAK with vending and silent auction       Food
             
Friends and Family (Moderator: Name)
10:15-10:45 AM   Silas and Neta: Laura’s Special Friends   Eric Dodson and Kathy Short    
10:50-11:10 AM   The Three Faces of Nellie   Robynne Miller    
11:15-11:35 AM   From “Unlearned Poet” to “Untutored Housewife”: Samuel Worthen Ingalls and Laura Ingalls Wilder   Nancy McCabe and Melanie Stringer    
             
11:40 AM-12:10 PM   Special Feature: Pamela Smith Hill   Pamela Smith Hill    
             
12:15-1:30 PM   LUNCH with Keynote Speaker   Trip Friendly   Menu
             
1:30-3:00 PM   Workshops (Choose one to attend)        
    Science Sundae: Physics Ice Cream with Heat Transfer Topping   Jim Hicks and Barb Mayes Boustead    
    Prairie Poetry: Bringing Out Your Own Little House Poet   Holly Christiana    
    Laura’s Wedding Quilt   Linda Halpin    
             
3:00-4:00 PM   BREAK with vending and silent auction       Menu
             
4:00-5:00 PM   Keynote: The Family Business: Laura Ingalls Wilder and Rose Wilder Lane   Christine Woodside    
Friday, July 14            
8:00-8:30 AM   Registration        
             
Societal Legacies (Moderator: Name)
8:30-8:50 AM   “On the Pilgrim Way”: The Faith of Laura Ingalls Wilder   John Fry    
8:55-9:15 AM   Little Schools on the Prairie: Social Capital in the Works of Laura Ingalls Wilder Kipton Smilie and Ethan Smilie    
9:20-9:40 AM   The History and Recreation of Pa Ingalls’s Store   Rich Kurz    
             
9:40-10:00 AM   BREAK       Food
             
Handiwork (Moderator: Name)
10:00-10:20 AM   The Enduring Legacies of Several Wilder Artisans at Cheshire County, New Hampshire, c.1794-1850 Melanie Stringer    
10:25-10:55 AM   Laura Ingalls Wilder Quilts and Artifacts: From Wisconsin to Missouri   Julie Wampler    
11:00-11:30 AM   Fashion in Laura’s Time   Laura Keyes    
             
11:30 AM-Noon   Closing Remarks   Barb Mayes Boustead, Karen Pearce, and Laura McLemore    
             
12:00-1:30 PM   LUNCH with Spelling Bee        
             
Afternoon/evening   Mansfield Tour        
0 comments on “Agenda
2 Pings/Trackbacks for "Agenda"
  1. […] July I will be speaking at LauraPalooza. This year the conference is titled LauraPalooza 2017: Little Houses, Mighty Legacy: 150 Years of Laura Ingalls Wilder. I am on their agenda first thing on Friday morning. The conference is sponsored by the Laura […]

  2. […] has a lifelong fascination with the Little House books. She will be giving the keynote speech at LauraPalooza this July in […]